FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Because we agree with defendant’s first argument, we need not reach the other two issues.
¶ 12 The Arizona Supreme Court recently addressed the retroactive application of A. R.S. section 8-207 in In re Shane B. CV-98-0422-PR (Ariz. Jul. 27, 2000). That case concerned a defendant’s designation as a “first time felony juvenile offender” pursuant to A.R.S. section 8-341 (Supp.1999). Section 8 — 341(T)(1) defines a “first time felony juvenile offender” as “a juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult.”2
¶ 13 The juvenile in Shane B. pled guilty to two counts of third-degree burglary. Shane B. at ¶ 2, 979 P.2d 1014. Both burglaries were committed before the effective dates of the amendments to A.R.S. sections 8-341 and 8-207(B).