FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] CONCLUSION
¶ 20 Relying on the Supreme Court’s decision in Shane B. and our decision in Saucedo, *563we hold that the trial court’s retroactive application of A.R.S. section 8-207(B) violated defendant’s constitutional right to due process. Accordingly, we reverse defendant’s conviction and vacate the trial court’s ruling finding him to be a chronic felony offender.
CONCURRING: NOEL FIDEL, Judge, and CECIL B. PATTERSON, Jr., Judge.. The legislature amended section 8-207 in 1997 to conform to the requirements of the Juvenile Justice Initiative. Section 8-207(B) now provides that a juvenile disposition may not be used against a juvenile "in any case or proceeding other than a criminal or juvenile case.” A.R.S. § 8-207(B) (1999)(emphasis added).
. Adjudication as a first time felony juvenile offender is the first step toward designation as a chronic felony offender for purposes of adult prosecution under A.R.S. section 13-501(B)(5).