For the purposes of this section, the scope of the hearing shall include only the following issues:
[…] The ALJ suspended Pinedo’s driver’s license, and Pinedo then filed a petition in superior court to review his license suspension. The superior court determined that the officer did not have a “reasonable suspicion of criminal activity” sufficient to justify detaining and questioning Pinedo. Consequently, the superior court reversed the ALJ’s suspension of Pinedo’s license. The state appeals.
¶ 2 At the administrative hearing Pinedo’s counsel stipulated to all of the requirements under A.R.S. § 28-1385(1) for revocation of his driver’s license. This statute provides in pertinent part:
For the purposes of this section, the scope of the hearing shall include only the following issues:
1. Whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
2. Whether the person was placed under arrest for a violation of § 4-244, paragraph 34, § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or § 28-1383.
3. Whether a test was taken, the results of which indicated the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath at the time the test was administered of ...:
(a) 0.10 or more....
Pinedo’s counsel also stated that the only issue for the ALJ to determine was the legality of the “initial contact and detention.”