Sherman v. City of Tempe
[…] While A.R.S. section 19-123(A) does not require cities to distribute a publicity pamphlet for every measure submitted to the people for a vote, public policy supports an interpretation of Title 19 that requires cities to provide information to voters regarding proposed amendments to the town charter.

II. The Publicity Pamphlets Issued Were Untimely

¶24 The directions contained in sections 19-123 and 19-141 differ regarding when publicity pamphlets must be distributed to voters. Section 19-123, the section generally applicable to the State, provides that the pamphlets “shall be mailed in order to be delivered to households before the earliest date for receipt by registered voters of any requested early ballots for the general election.” A.R.S. § 19-123(B). Section 19-141, applying specifically to counties, cities, and towns, states that the pamphlets must be distributed “either by mail or carrier, not less than ten days before the election at which the measures are to be voted upon.” A.R.S. § 19-141 (A).