Sherman v. City of Tempe
[…] Thus, under the reasoning in Clay, the vote regarding Proposition 100 was not a “referendum” because the town council had no discretion regarding whether to submit the proposed charter amendment to the voters.2

¶ 22 Our conclusion that Proposition 100 was not a “referendum” does not end the inquiry, however. Clay did not address a charter amendment, and therefore did not consider the impact of A.R.S. section 19-143(C), which provides:

Amendments to a city or town charter may be proposed and submitted to the people by the council ... but they shall be filed with the clerk for submission not less than sixty days before the election at which they are to be voted upon, and no amendment of a charter shall be effective *195until it is approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon____

Once a ballot item is submitted to the city clerk under Title 19, the clerk is required to perform “[t]he duties required of the secretary of state as to state legislation.” A.R.S. § 19-141(A). Those duties include preparing a publicity pamphlet. See A.R.S. § 19-123(A).