Sherman v. City of Tempe
[…] . The City contends that A.R.S. section 16-204(B) requires all "elections” to occur on only four specific days of the year, thus defining the term "election” to mean those specific election days. Section 16-204 declares that "for the purposes of increasing voter participation and for decreasing the costs to the taxpayers ... all elections in this state [must] be conducted on a *196limited number of days....” A.R.S. § 16-204(A) (Supp.2000). The statute then sets forth four dates on which "elections” may be held. A.R.S. § 16-204(B) (Supp.2000). Section 16-541 specifically requires that "[a]ny election called pursuant to the laws of this state shall provide for early voting.” A.R.S. § 16-541(A) (Supp.2000). Nothing in section 16-204(A) indicates that it is intended to define the term “election” as meaning the official day of election when the term is used in any statutes dealing with elections.