Sherman v. City of Tempe
[…] . The plaintiffs purport to appeal the whole of the trial court’s judgment, with the exception of the trial court’s determination that "Proposition 100 is a referendum authorized by the Constitution and governed by Title 19." We conclude, however, that Proposition 100 was not a referendum measure and, therefore, disregard this qualification in the plaintiffs’ notice of appeal.

. We note that our supreme court’s decision in City of Scottsdale states that the referral to the people of charter amendments is “voluntary.” 103 Ariz. at 206, 439 P.2d at 292. The language of A.R.S. section 19-143(C) states, however, that "no amendment of a charter shall be effective until it is approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon by the people of the city or town to which it applies,” and thus, does not lead to a conclusion that submission of a charter amendment to the voters is "voluntary.”