Sherman v. City of Tempe
[…] In addition, the express language of article 13, section 2 of the Arizona Constitution, and the express language in section 9.02 of the Tempe Town Charter, require that the Tempe Town Council submit any proposed charter amendment for approval by the people in order for the amendment to become effective.

. The City contends that A.R.S. section 16-204(B) requires all "elections” to occur on only four specific days of the year, thus defining the term "election” to mean those specific election days. Section 16-204 declares that "for the purposes of increasing voter participation and for decreasing the costs to the taxpayers ... all elections in this state [must] be conducted on a *196limited number of days....” A.R.S. § 16-204(A) (Supp.2000). The statute then sets forth four dates on which "elections” may be held. A.R.S. § 16-204(B) (Supp.2000).