Krausz v. Maricopa County
[…] Section 42-12001(12) provides that property put to “any other commercial ... use, other than property that is specifically included in another class” shall be taxed as class one property. Although governmental use falls within no other specific class, Taxpayers argue that their tenant’s governmental use of the subject property controls the property’s classification, thereby disqualifying it from classification as commercial class one property.

¶ 6 Taxpayers first rely on A.R.S. section 42-11054(B)(1999), which provides: “In applying prescribed standard appraisal methods and techniques, current usage shall be included in the formula for reaching a determination of full cash value.” But that statute does not help taxpayers here because it provides only that “current usage” must be considered in determining property tax values.