Guardians v. Wells
[…] The decision to withdraw it is properly that of the land commissioner as trustee and not that of any individual group or organization. On the other hand, if Forest Guardians were aggrieved by a decision of the state land commissioner not to withdraw the land from leasing, it could have sought judicial review of that decision alleging a breach of the trust terms. Under this approach, the state land commissioner could have determined the highest and best use of the land under the trust responsibility without violating A.R.S. section 37-281(D) which provides that “[n]o lessee shall use lands leased to him except for the purpose for which the lands are leased.” A.R.S. § 37-281 (West 1993 & Supp.2000).

¶39 The second is A.R.S. section 37-285 which contains an elaborate mechanism for the exercise of the trust responsibility over grazing leases.