FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶ 8 The trial court granted summary judgment to Travelers, and denied the Greers’ cross-motion and subsequent motion for reconsideration. The Greers then appealed.
DISCUSSION
¶ 9 We first address two issues: Whether Travelers is entitled to a lien for workers’ compensation benefits paid before the medical malpractice and whether it is entitled to a lien for benefits paid after the malpractice. If the latter is answered in the affirmative, there is a third issue: Whether the lien is limited to the benefits related to the malpractice.
¶ 10 The lien statute, A.R.S. § 23-1023(C), provides:
If [the employee entitled to compensation] proceeds against such other person, compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits shall be paid as provided in this chapter and the insurance carrier or other person liable to pay the claim shall have a lien on the amount actually collectable from such other person to the extent of such compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid. This lien shall not be subject to a collection fee. The amount actually collectable shall be the total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorneys’ fees, actually expended in securing such recovery.
¶ 11 Generally, the purposes of these statutory liens