FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Fund v. Nelson, 153 Ariz. 450, 453, 737 P.2d 1088, 1091 (1987) (holding that “the ‘amount actually collectable’ does not include interest accrued on the recovery prior to disbursement.”); cf. Lou Grubb Chevrolet v. Indus. Comm’n, 174 Ariz. 23, 29-30, 846 P.2d 836, 842-43 (App.1992)(holding that, even though separate, subsequent, non-industrial tort aggravated industrial injury, thus requiring carrier to assume liability for treatment, carrier did not have lien against settlement of non-industrial tort). Section 23-1023(0 also states that a carrier “shall have a lien ... to the extent of such compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid.”
¶ 14 Travelers insists that we must construe this reference to provide for a lien consisting of all benefits paid by the carrier even if the benefits pre-date the third-party injury that formed the basis of the third-party recovery.