State v. Griffin
[…] ¶ 7 Section 1-244 provides that “[n]o statute is retroactive unless expressly declared therein.” In other words, “ § 1-244 requires an express statement of retroactive intent before a statute will be considered retroactive.” San Carlos Apache Tribe v. Superior Court, 193 Ariz. 195, ¶ 14, 972 P.2d 179, ¶ 14 (1999). Under § 1-244, “[ujnless a statute is expressly declared to be retroactive, it will not govern events that occurred before its effective date.” State v. Coconino County Superior Court, 139 Ariz. 422, 427, 678 P.2d 1386, 1391 (1984). Similarly, A.R.S. § 1-246 provides that, in the criminal context, an “offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was com*578mitted.” Because the current version of § 13-904(A)(5) does not expressly state that it is to be retroactively applied, we first must determine whether that statute was retroactively applied to Griffin’s 1992 conviction.