State v. Akins
[…] The Maricopa County Attorney’s office filed three drug charges against Akins stemming from the arrest.

¶4 Akins moved to suppress all contraband seized, arguing that the identification requirement in A.R.S. § 28-1595(0 was unconstitutionally vague. The trial court agreed and granted Akins’ motion to suppress. It then granted the State’s motion to dismiss the case without prejudice so that it could appeal the order pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4032(6) (2001).

DISCUSSION

¶ 5 We review de novo the trial court’s determination that A.R.S. § 28-1595(C) is unconstitutionally vague. See State v. Pereyra, 199 Ariz. 352, 353, 18 P.3d 146, 147 (App.2001).

¶ 6 Section 28-1595(0) provides:

A person other than the driver of a motor vehicle who fails or refuses to provide evidence of the person’s identity to a peace officer or a duly authorized agent of a traffic enforcement agency on request, when such officer or agent has reasonable cause to believe the person has committed a violation of this title, is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

A.R.S. § 28-1595(0 (emphasis added).

¶ 7 In State v. Boudette, 164 Ariz. 180, 791 P.2d 1063 (App.1990), this court addressed *115whether similar language in subsection (B) of the predecessor statute provided sufficient notice as to what type of identification was required of the driver of a motor vehicle under the statute. Id. at 182, 791 P.2d at 1065. Subsection (B) of the predecessor statute to § 28-1595 provided:

The operator of a motor vehicle who, after stopping as required by subsection A of this section, fails or refuses to exhibit his operator’s or chauffeur’s license as required by § 28-423 or an operator who is not licensed and who fails or refuses to provide evidence of his identity upon request is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

A.R.S. § 28-1075(B) (1994) (current version at A.R.S. § 28-1595(B) (1998)) (emphasis added); see also Boudette, 164 Ariz. at 182, 791 P.2d at 1065.