The court based its findings in part on the testimony and affidavits of Drs. Ayub and Lacevic. Appellant now appeals the trial court’s determination that Drs. Espinoza and Ayub were licensed physicians within the meaning of the statute and seeks to have the order of civil commitment vacated. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-546.01 (2003).
II.
¶ 7 To give context to the question before us, we set forth the pertinent aspects of the statutory scheme.
¶ 8 To begin a civil commitment proceeding, a “responsible individual” applies for a court-ordered evaluation of another. A.R.S. § 36-520(A) (2003). The application must set forth that the person is one who is, “as a result of a mental disorder, a danger to self or to others, persistently or acutely disabled or gravely disabled” and is intended for one “who is unwilling or unable to undergo a voluntary evaluation.” A.R.S. § 36-520(A) & (B). The application must be made in the correct form and include the information prescribed by statute. A.R.S. § 36-520(B).