A.R.S. § 36-539 (2003). If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person, “as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self, is a danger to others, is persistently or acutely disabled or is gravely disabled and in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment,” the court shall order the person to undergo inpatient or outpatient treatment or a combination of both. A.R.S. § 36-540(A) (2003). In making its decision, the court must “consider all available and appropriate alternatives for the treatment and care of the patient,” and “order the least restrictive treatment alternative available.” A.R.S. § 36-540(B).
*227 in.
A.
¶ 12 When interpreting statutes, we begin (and may also end) with the language of the statute itself. See Arizona Dep’t of Revenue v.