Pierce v. Molet
[…] Therefore, appellees conclude, we should affirm.

¶ 11 Our first task is to determine what place, if any, the concept of benefit to the estate has in a § 14r-3720 good faith analysis. If benefit to the estate plays a role, what exactly does the term encompass? And if benefit to the estate is relevant, can we decide on this record that appellant’s defense of her compensation and that paid to the estate’s attorney constituted such a benefit?

ANALYSIS

Good Faith and Benefit to the Estate

¶ 12 We begin our analysis with the text of the statute. Section 14-3720 provides:

If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred.

While appellant is correct that § 14-3720 does not explicitly require a benefit to the estate, our ease law construing the statute seems to impose this requirement.