Lana A. v. Woodburn
[…] A.R.S. § 8-201(14) (1998).

¶ 12 The court has the authority to detain juveniles who have been adjudicated incorrigible pending final disposition hearings. A.R.S. § 8-303(B)(l) (1998) (child shah be taken into custody on order of juvenile court); JV-1305J/.9, 178 Ariz. at 213-14, 871 P.2d at 760-61; Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 23(D), 28(B)(1), 29(B)(1) and 30(B)(1)(a) (permitting detention of juvenile pending disposition on incorrigibility and setting time limits for hearings when child is in detention). See also A.R.S. § 8-305(A) (1999) (mandating detention facilities separate from adults for “children who are incorrigible and within the provisions of this article shall be detained when necessary before or after a hearing ... ”.). While an incorrigible juvenile may be detained prior to final disposition, the court may not detain the juvenile on final disposition.