Falcon v. Maricopa County
[…] . The dissent contends that Rule 4.1(k) does not assist in resolving the issue before us because partners, officers, and the other listed agents are "authorized to act for the entity." See infra ¶ 25. We fail to discern how one's authority to act for an organization affects the authority of that person to receive service of a claim. Indisputably, the board’s secretary, clerk, and recording officer are authorized recipients of a claim under Rule 4.1(i), yet they are not authorized to act for the board on the claim absent the latter’s direction. See A.R.S. § 11-201 ("The powers of a county shall be exercised only by the board of supervisors or by agents and officers acting under its authority and authority of law.”); see also A.R.S. § 11-622.

. The dissent contends our presumption is ill-founded and that we "leave[ ] too much to chance” by assuming an elected member of the board will bring a claim to the attention of the entire board.