FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . See, e.g., Okla. Const, art. 23, § 1(B)(3) ("No person shall be required, as a condition of employment or continuation of employment, to: ... Pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other charges of any kind or amount to a labor organization[.]”); Idaho Code Ann. § 44-2001 (2003) ("The right to work shall not be infringed or restricted in any way based on membership in, affiliation with, or financial support of a labor organization or on refusal to join, affiliate with. or financially or otherwise support a labor organization.”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-82 (2005) ("No employer shall require any person, as a condition of employment or continuation of employment, to pay any dues, fees, or other charges of any kind to any labor union or labor organization.’’); Va.Code Ann. § 40.1-62 (2002) ("No employer shall require any person, as a condition of employment or continuation of employment, to pay any dues, fees or other charges of any kind to any labor union or labor organization.”).
. A "free rider” is an employee who receives the benefits of union representation or membership without paying union dues or other fees.