FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 10 Western argues that it could not be joined because it was not a party “over whom the Commission may acquire jurisdiction” because the one year statute of limitations for filing a workers’ compensation claim had run. The Special Fund responds that § 23-1061(A) only applies to a claimant’s initial claim for workers’ compensation benefits, which once filed, tolls the statute of limitations and invokes the ICA’s jurisdiction. The ICA rules then apply to processing of the claimant’s claim. In support of their opposing positions, the Special Fund cites Rule 14(a) and Western cites Rule 15(c) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure.1
¶ 11 Section 23-1061(A) provides in relevant part:
[N]o claim for compensation shall be valid or enforceable unless the claim is filed with the commission by the employee, or if resulting in death by the parties entitled to compensation, or someone on their behalf, in writing within one year after the injury occurred or the right thereto accrued. The time for filing a compensation claim *524begins to run when the injury becomes manifest or when the claimant knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know that he has sustained a compensable injury.
¶ 12 In interpreting a statute, we look first to the language of the provision, and will ascribe the plain meaning of the language used unless the terms are ambiguous. Dunn v. Indus. Comm’n, 177 Ariz. 190, 194, 866 P.2d 858, 862 (1994). Here, the plain meaning of § 23-1061(A) is clear. To be enforceable, a claimant must file a workers’ compensation claim within one year after the industrial injury becomes manifest, or when the claimant knew or should have known he sustained a compensable injury.
¶ 13 Applying the statute to this case, the one-year filing requirement set by § 23-1061(A) was met and the claimant’s workers’ compensation claim is not barred by the statute of limitations.