dissenting.
[…] . Former or current statutes in several other states explicitly treat a release on one’s own recognizance as an admission to bail. See, e.g., Mass Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 58 (1971) (providing that a prisoner "shall” be admitted "to bail on his personal recognizance without surety unless ... [it is determined] that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the prisoner before the court.”); 59 Okl.St.Ann. § 1334(A) (2000) ("Any person in custody ... may be admitted to bail on his personal recognizance subject to such conditions as the court or magistrate may reasonably prescribe to assure his appearance when required.”); Utah Code Ann. § 77-20-1(2) (1953) ("Any person who may be admitted to bail may be released either on his own recognizance or upon posting bail.... ”).
. Heath mistakenly relies on People v.