*250BACKGROUND
[…] Under A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2) (2001),1 a person commits felony murder if “[a]cting either alone or with one or more other persons the person commits or attempts to commit ... robbery under § ... 13-1904 ... and in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any person.” The only intent required for felony murder is the intent required to commit the underlying felony. A.R.S. § 13-1105(B) (2001).
¶ 9 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3) (2001), “[a] person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if ... [tjhe person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense.” The term “accomplice” is defined, in pertinent part, as follows:
“[Ajccomplice” means a person ... who with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense:
1. Solicits or commands another person to commit the offense; or