State ex rel. Arizona Department of Economic Security v. Lee
[…] ¶ 10 Our ultimate goal in construing a statute is to effectuate the legislature’s intent. State v. Huskie, 202 Ariz. 283, 285, ¶ 5, 44 P.3d 161, 163 (App.2002). We look first to the plain language of the pertinent statutes. Id. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we look no further. Id. If the statutory language is unclear, we consider secondary principles of construction to discern the legislature’s intent. Demetz, 212 Ariz. at 289, ¶ 7, 130 P.3d at 988.

¶ 11 The statutes before us are virtually identical. See Huskie, 202 Ariz. at 285, ¶ 7, 44 P.3d at 163. Section 25-320(F) provides, in relevant part:

*430If a child reaches the age of majority while the child is attending high school or a certified high school equivalency program, support shall continue to be provided during the period in which the child is actually attending high school or the equivalency program but only until the child reaches nineteen years of age____

Section 25-501(A) similarly provides, in relevant part:

If a child reaches the age of majority while the child is attending high school or a certified high school equivalency program, support shall continue to be provided while the child is actually attending high school or the equivalency program but only until the child reaches nineteen years of age----

1. “Actually Attending High School”

¶ 12 The statutes do not define or describe what the words “actually attending” mean. In such a situation, we construe words left undefined by the legislature according to their “common and approved us[age].”