FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 5. No other person has a right to the interest of the decedent in the described property.
6. No federal or Arizona estate tax is due on the decedent’s estate.
A.R.S. § 14r-3971(E).
¶ 16 After the statutory affidavit of succession is filed, the statute protects anyone who purchases the real property. In fact, and pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-3972(C), a person who purchases real property from the person designated as successor in a certified copy of an affidavit made pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-3971 “is entitled to the same protection as a person purchasing from ... a distributee who has received a deed of distribution from a personal representative, as provided in § 14-3910.”7 That section, in turn, provides: