FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶ 18 Here, the parties do not dispute that the affidavit executed by Mrs. Parker met all of the statutory requirements. Consequently, even though Mrs. Parker had no ownership or other interest to convey, Dometri and its predecessor, Choice, are statutorily protected against claims by the estate.
¶ 19 Lind, however, contends that A.R.S. § 14-3971(G) compels a different result in this case. Section 14-3971(G) provides that “[t]his section does not limit the rights of heirs and devisees under § 14-3901.”8 Section 14-3901, in turn, generally provides that title to a decedent’s property passes to his heirs or devisees at the time of his death. See A.R.S. § 14-3901 (“In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession.”); Roberts v. Robert, 215 Ariz. 176, 179, ¶ 12, 158 P.3d 899, 902 (App.2007).