FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 6. No federal or Arizona estate tax is due on the decedent’s estate.
A.R.S. § 14r-3971(E).
¶ 16 After the statutory affidavit of succession is filed, the statute protects anyone who purchases the real property. In fact, and pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-3972(C), a person who purchases real property from the person designated as successor in a certified copy of an affidavit made pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-3971 “is entitled to the same protection as a person purchasing from ... a distributee who has received a deed of distribution from a personal representative, as provided in § 14-3910.”7 That section, in turn, provides:
*567If property distributed in kind ... is acquired for value by a purchaser from ... a distributee who has received [a] ... deed of distribution from the personal representative, ... the purchaser ... takes title free of rights of any person interested in the estate and incurs no personal liability to the estate, whether or not the distribution was proper or supported by court order and whether or not the authority of the personal representative was terminated prior to execution of the ... deed.
A.R.S. § 14-3910. The statute further provides that the purchaser “need not inquire whether a personal representative acted properly in making the distribution in kind” or “whether the authority of the personal representative had terminated prior to the distribution” to be protected. Id.
¶ 17 Applying these interrelated statutes to the facts of this case, we agree with Lind that A.R.S. § 14-3971(E) does not authorize an affiant to transfer title to real property in which he or she has no legal interest.