Zimmerman v. Allen
[…] No particular words need be used, it being sufficient if it appears that the maker intended to dispose of his property after his death.” Miller’s Estate, 54 Ariz. at 62, 92 P.2d at 337. “A letter written and signed by the author may serve as his last will where it contains testamentary language indicating that it was so intended.” Id.

¶ 8 To be treated as a will, an instrument that satisfies the requirement of testamentary intent must be properly executed. See A.R.S. § 14-2506 (2005) (“A written will is valid if executed in compliance with § 14-2502.”). A non-holographic will must be “[s]igned by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction,” and must be signed by two witnesses. A.R.S. § 14-2502(A).

¶ 9 An instrument that demonstrates testamentary intent and complies with the statutory execution requisites “should be admitted to probate as a will even though all of its terms axe not capable of being enforced.”