Zimmerman v. Allen
[…] A.R.S. § 14-2502(A).

¶ 9 An instrument that demonstrates testamentary intent and complies with the statutory execution requisites “should be admitted to probate as a will even though all of its terms axe not capable of being enforced.” In re Hesse’s Estate, 62 Ariz. 273, 277, 157 P.2d 347, 349 (1945). The only issue in a will contest is whether the will is valid; questions about how the will should be construed are resolved after the will is admitted to probate. Id. at 277-278, 157 P.2d at 349; compare A.R.S. § 14-3401(A) (2005) (“A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will.”) with A.R.S. § 14-3407 (Supp.2010) (“If a will is opposed by a petition for a declaration of intestacy, it shall be determined first whether the will is entitled to probate.”). One who files a petition to admit a will to probate bears the burden of proving the allegations of the petition; one who contests the will bears the burden of proving “the grounds of [the] contest.” Hesse’s Estate, 62 Ariz. at 278, 157 P.2d at 349; see A.R.S. § 14-3407.