FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In December 2009, the court ruled that it could not find as a matter of law that a reasonable time had passed considering the depressed real estate market in Arizona. The court acknowledged that the period of time for the Trust to find a tenant could not last forever and proposed that six months after the recession ends would be “an appropriate milestone” to find that a reasonable time had expired.
¶ 64 Mills argues that the Trust’s security interest is limited to a “reasonable time” under A.R.S. § 47-9334(G), and that the reasonable time has expired as a matter of law. Section § 47-9334(G) provides: “The priority of a security interest under subsection F, paragraph 2 of this section continues for a reasonable time if the debtor’s right to remove the goods as against the ... owner terminates.” Subsection F provides:
A security interest in fixtures ... has priority over a conflicting interest of an ... owner of the real property if:
1. The ... owner has consented ... to the security interest ...; or