FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Mills argues that the U.C.C. does not create a cause of action for interference. We agree with Mills.
¶ 29 The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, which we consider de novo. Schwarz v. City of Glendale, 190 Ariz. 508, 510, 950 P.2d 167, 169 (App.1997). Nothing in these provisions creates a statutory cause of action for general interference. They do not impose liability for interference with collateral or authorize recovery of damages for a loss. Cf. A.R.S. § 47-9625(B), (D) (“[A] person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter.”; “A debtor whose deficiency is eliminated, may recover damages for the loss of any surplus.”). Rather, these provisions establish that a creditor has a security interest in a claim based on interference, if such a claim exists. A typical circumstance would involve a tort claim, where the recovery is based on the amount to restore the collateral to its pre-tort value.