Duckstein v. Wolf
[…] Although Husband did not deny signing the documents in his response, his statements indicate he might not have been served: “I would very much want to talk with you to resolve everything once and for all in both are [sic] best interests I sure hope your [sic] not trying to have me served right now that would really be unnecessary and not good for either I assure you.” All of the above e-mails were sent in August 2010, five months after the alleged signing of the acceptance of service.

. Section 25-314 states:

The verified petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall allege that the marriage is irretrievably broken or that one or both of the parties desire to live separate or apart ....

(Emphasis added.)

. We do not address whether a court should hold such a hearing sua sponte because Husband asked for an evidentiary hearing.

. We note that this is not a situation in which two witnesses can have differing recollections of an incident.