Duckstein v. Wolf
[…] We disagree with Husband.

¶ 12 “In Arizona, dissolution of marriage proceedings are creatures of statute, and jurisdiction to decide such cases is conferred on the courts by the legislature.” In re Marriage of Waldren, 217 Ariz. 173, 175, ¶ 8, 171 P.3d 1214, 1216 (2007); see A.R.S. § 25-311(A) (2007) (“The superior court is vested with original jurisdiction to hear and decide all matters arising pursuant to [dissolution of marriage].”). To determine whether the trial court had the authority to issue the decree, we must decide whether the provision in A.R.S. § 25-314 is jurisdictional. We hold it is not.