FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Accordingly, the statute does not bar Wife’s petition for relief from the damage she argues she suffered to her sole-and-separate property interest in Husband’s military retirement pay. See Priessman, 228 Ariz. at 339, ¶ 10, 266 P.3d at 365.5
D. Remedy.
¶ 28 Husband argues he cannot be compelled to use his disability or CRCS benefits to reimburse Wife because federal law precludes a non-military spouse from acquiring any interest in a veteran’s disability payments. See 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) (2006) (Veterans Administration benefits “shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary”); cf. Mansell, 490 U.S. at 587 n. 6, 109 S.Ct. 2023 (noting court was not deciding “whether the anti-attachment clause ... independently protects” disability benefits).