FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We conclude, however, that the statute does not apply in this instance.
¶ 23 In describing the proceedings to which it applies, § 25-318.01 begins by providing that a court may not enter certain orders “[i]n making a disposition of property pursuant to § 25-318 or 25-327.” A.R.S. § 25-318.01. Wife argues § 25-318.01 has no application here because a court “mak[es] a disposition” of marital property only when it enters a decree of dissolution, which in this ease occurred years before she filed her petition for relief.
¶ 24 The statute might be read to support Wife’s argument. For example, A.R.S. § 25-318 (West 2012), referenced in the first sentence of the statute, establishes the legal requirements by which a court will divide community property “[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, or for legal separation.” On the other hand, the same introductory sentence in § 25-318.01 also refers to A.R.S. § 25-327 (West 2012), which governs a court’s power, inter alia, to modify a dissolution decree’s distribution of community property.