FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶ 20 Husband also argues that Danielson, Harris and Gaddis do not apply here because unlike the former military spouses in those cases, he has a 100 percent disability rating, meaning he cannot work. But we addressed this issue in Danielson, concluding there that claimed inequities created by post-dissolution contingencies do not allow a former spouse to disturb an allocation made in the decree. 201 Ariz. at 410, ¶ 31, 36 P.3d at 758.
C. Arizona Revised Statutes § 25-318.01 Does Not Apply.
¶ 21 In its order dismissing Wife’s petition, the superior court accepted Husband’s contention that A.R.S. § 25-318.01 (West 2012) foi’bids the relief Wife sought. The statute provides:
In making a disposition of property pursuant to § 25-318 or 25-327, a court shall not do any of the following:
1. Consider any federal disability benefits awarded to a veteran for service-connected disabilities pursuant to 38 United States Code chapter 11.
2. Indemnify the veteran’s spouse or former spouse for any prejudgment or post-judgment waiver or reduction in military retirement or retainer pay related to receipt of the disability benefits.
3. Award any other income or property of the veteran to the veteran’s spouse or former spouse for any prejudgment or post-judgment waiver or reduction in military retirement or retainer pay related to receipt of the disability benefits.
¶ 22 Husband argues the superior court correctly held that § 25-318.01 bars Wife’s request for relief from any damage his election to receive CRSC benefits caused her. We conclude, however, that the statute does not apply in this instance.
¶ 23 In describing the proceedings to which it applies, § 25-318.01 begins by providing that a court may not enter certain orders “[i]n making a disposition of property pursuant to § 25-318 or 25-327.” A.R.S. § 25-318.01. Wife argues § 25-318.01 has no application here because a court “mak[es] a disposition” of marital property only when it enters a decree of dissolution, which in this ease occurred years before she filed her petition for relief.