Fields v. Oates
[…] See supra ¶¶ 8, 12-13. This court recently rejected an argument similar to Fields’s in Santee v. Mesa Airlines, Inc., 229 Ariz. 88, 90, ¶ 8, 270 P.3d 915, 917 (App.2012). The Santee court determined that it lacked appellate jurisdiction because the notice of appeal was filed while a motion for relief under Rule 68(g) was pending. Id. at 89-90, ¶ 7, 270 P.3d at 916-17.

¶ 15 Fields also argues the March 28 order was appealable pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6) as “an interlocutory judgment that determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of recovery.” This subsection does not fit the fact pattern here and, in any event, for an interlocutory judgment to be appealable under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6), the superior court must expressly direct “that the only issue remaining is the amount of recovery.” Bilke v.