Sullivan v. Pulte Home Corp.
[…] A.R.S. § 12-552 (emphasis added).

¶ 14 Pulte substantially completed the home in 2000. In March 2009, the Sullivans alerted Pulte to problems with the retaining wall. The Sullivans filed this action on February 25, 2010. The Sullivans’ action was filed well beyond the eight-year limitation created by the statute of repose. Even if we assume Pulte completed the home as late as the last day of 2000, the eight-year period then ended on December 31, 2008. Additionally, the exception provided in A.R.S. § 12-552(B) — that discovery of a latent defect in the eighth year will provide additional time to file — does not help the Sullivans. Section 12-552(B) plainly states that “in no event may an action be brought more than nine years after the substantial completion of the improvement.” (Emphasis added.) The Sullivans filed their claim in February 2010, more than nine years after Pulte completed the home.