FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Because AZ-RUAA substantially mirrors the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act (“RUAA”), we look to cases arising thereunder and to RUAA’s commentary for guidance. See In re Estate of Dobert, 192 Ariz. 248, 252, ¶ 17, 963 P.2d 327, 331 (App.1998) (if an A-izona statute is based on a uniform act, courts assume the legislature “intended to adopt the construction placed on the act by its drafters,” and commentary to the uniform act is “highly persuasive unless erroneous or contrary to settled policy in this state”) (quoting State v. Sanchez, 174 Ariz. 44, 47, 846 P.2d 857, 860 (App.1993)).
¶ 9 A.R.S. § 12-3006(A) states:
A agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
The court decides “whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” A.R.S. § 12-3006(B). We review the denial of a motion to compel arbitration de novo. Nat’l Bank of Ariz. v. Schwartz, 230 Aiz. 310, 311, ¶ 4, 283 P.3d 41, 42 (App.2012) (citations omitted).