FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Saguaro Highlands, 224 Ariz. at 295-96, ¶ 5, 229 P.3d at 1037-38. As in Armoudlian, the Partnership Agreement at issue here includes its own terms for dissolving the partnership. And like Michigan’s statute, AR.S. § 29-345 authorizes “the superior court” to dissolve limited partnerships when “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement.” Yet as in Michigan, nothing in our statutes suggests this power is exclusive or that parties may not agree to submit partnership dissolution and accounting disputes to arbitration. See also A.R.S. § 12-3021(C) (allowing arbitrators to impose “such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding”).
¶ 31 Plaintiffs’ dissolution and accounting demands are based in large part on alleged breaches of the Partnership Agreement. They clearly relate to or arise out of the Partnership Agreement, and the arbitration clause does not restrict an arbitrator’s authority to grant such relief.