Nucor Corp. v. Employers Insurance
[…] [an] [i]nsured’s receipt of a potentially responsible party (PRP) letter from the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) or an equivalent state agency seeking remediation or remediation costs is a “suit” which a comprehensive general liability (CGL) insurer has a duty to defend....[A] reasonable person in the position of the insured would expect the insurer to provide a defense.

Id. (quoting Johnson Controls, 665 N.W.2d at 285).

¶ 32 We agree with the Kentucky court’s analysis. Moreover, we find further support for that analysis in recent amendments to the WQARF statute. Section 49-287(E)(4) provides that:

Actions taken by the [ADEQ] director pursuant to sections 49-287.01 through 49-287.07 may substantially affect the rights and obligations of persons who may be liable under this article for the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance at a site or portion of a site for purposes of determining insurance coverage.14

Our legislature’s belief that administrative actions taken by the ADEQ director are significant enough to affect “rights and obligations” for insurance purposes additionally supports a common sense conclusion that a PRP letter constitutes a “suit” for purposes of insurance coverage.