Nucor Corp. v. Employers Insurance
[…] Fire Ins. Exch. v. Berray, 143 Ariz. 429, 432, 694 P.2d 259, 262 (App.1983); see Wilson, 162 Ariz. at 256, 782 P.2d at 732. Given the differing decisions, we turn to the goals, social policy, and the transaction as a whole to clarify the meaning of the contract in question.

¶ 27 The ADEQ letter was issued pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 49-287(E)(3) (West 2012).12 Section 49-287(E)(3) authorizes ADEQ to issue orders to PRPs requiring “abatement of such release or threat of a release and appropriate remedial action.” The orders are final and enforceable in superior court unless the recipient requests an administrative hearing. See A.R.S. § 49-287(F). Moreover, a PRP who fails to comply with an ADEQ order may be assessed a daily penalty of $5,000 in an action brought to enforce the order. A.R.S. § 49-287(1).