BACKGROUND
[…] Defendant timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and AR.S. §§ 12-120.21.A1 (2003), 13-4031 (2010) and -4033.-A.1 (2010).
DISCUSSION
I. Evidence of Prior Felony Conviction
¶ 5 Before trial, the State requested a hearing to determine the admissibility of Defendant’s six prior felony convictions for impeachment purposes in the event Defendant testified. See Ariz. R. Evid. 609 (setting forth applicable rules for attacking a witness’s credibility with evidence of a prior conviction). The State also noted that, pursuant to AR.S. § 13-3415.E.2, the nature of the 2004 Drug Conviction was directly admissible in the State’s case in chief.
¶ 6 Section 13-3415.E states that “[i]n determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court or other authority shall consider [fourteen factors], in addition to all other logically relevant factors.” The second enumerated factor is “[p]rior convictions, if any, of an owner, or of anyone in control of the object, under any state or federal law relating to any drug.” A.R.S. § 13-3415.E.2.
¶ 7 Defendant objected, arguing “[i]t is the fact of a felony conviction that might be [probative], not the type of crime.”