Wyatt v. Vanguard Health System, Inc.
[…] The Facility

¶ 9 Arizona Revised Statutes § 46-455.B states that “any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide care” to a vulnerable adult is liable under APSA for neglect, abuse or exploitation that endangers or injures that person’s life or health. The Hospitals contend the legislature intended this provision to apply to long-term care facilities that provide care to a vulnerable adult, such as assisted living centers and adult care homes, but not to acute care facilities that may have a vulnerable adult as a patient. Specifically, the Hospitals argue that pursuant to AR.S. § 46-455.B.1, APSA’s enumerated facilities are “a nursing care institution, an assisted living center, an assisted living facility, an assisted living home, an adult day health care facility, a residential care institution, an adult care home, a skilled nursing facility or a nursing facility.”

¶ 10 The Hospital’s reliance on A.R.S. § 46-455.B.1 is misplaced. The first sentence in subsection B describes in very general terms the cause of action that may be brought.