Church of the Isaiah 58 Project of Arizona, Inc. v. La Paz County
[…] As previously discussed, the Assessor accepted the ADOR letter as proof of Taxpayer’s exempt status as soon as it was provided. Taxpayer concedes in its reply brief that the Assessor “seems also to allow property tax exemptions for a church that can provide a letter of exemption from the Arizona Department of Revenue as the Church finally did here.”

¶ 28 Our legislature has determined that a taxpayer may not seek declaratory relief regarding the validity or amount of a tax without first paying the taxes assessed. Section 42-11004 states:

A person on whom a tax has been imposed or levied under any law relating to taxation may not test the validity or amount of tax, either as plaintiff or defendant, if any of the taxes:
1. Levied and assessed in previous years against the person’s property have not been paid.
2. That are the subject of the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.
3. Coming due on the property during the pendency of the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.

¶ 29 Taxpayer indisputably failed to pay the assessed taxes, asserting it was financially unable to do so.