Church of the Isaiah 58 Project of Arizona, Inc. v. La Paz County
[…] Sargeant, 694 F.2d 1159, 1161 (9th Cir.1982) (“We cannot believe that Congress thought that the barrier to federal suits that it was erecting [through the anti-injunction act] would have in it a door to the federal courts so wide as to admit every impecunious or financially distressed taxpay-er____”).

¶ 30 For the reasons stated, the tax court properly dismissed counts 3 and 6 of the complaint.

IV. Section 42-18352

¶ 31 Count 4, denominated “Action Pursuant to AR.S. § 42-18352,” was also properly dismissed. As the tax court noted, § 42-18352 establishes a method “to recover taxes already collected illegally, not to prevent the collection of illegal taxes.” See A.R.S. § 42-18352(E) (taxpayer aggrieved by *468adverse determination “who pays the tax may maintain an action to recover the tax alleged to be illegally collected”) (emphasis added). Because Taxpayer did not pay the assessed taxes, its legal challenge predicated on A.R.S. § 42-18352 was properly dismissed.

CONCLUSION

¶ 32 For the reasons stated, we affirm the dismissal of Taxpayer’s complaint.