Church of the Isaiah 58 Project of Arizona, Inc. v. La Paz County
[…] Allred, 67 Ariz. 320, 329-30, 195 P.2d 163, 169-70 (1948) (notwithstanding constitutional provision granting exemption to veterans, failure of a veteran to follow statutory procedures in requesting an exemption waives that right); Lyons v. State Bd. of Equalization, 209 Ariz. 497, 502, ¶ 19, 104 P.3d 867, 872 (App.2005) (“A taxpayer seeking an exemption for religious property must file an affidavit of eligibility with the county assessor in January or February of the tax year or waives the exemption.”). If, however, Taxpayer had submitted evidence of its tax exempt status under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3), it would have been relieved of the statutory obligation to file annual affidavits of eligibility. See A.R.S. § 42-11109(C) (religious organization filing evidence of tax exempt status under § 501(e)(3) is “exempt from the requirement of filing subsequent affidavits under § 42-11152 until all or part of the property is conveyed to a new owner or is no longer used for religious worship”).

¶ 13 The Assessor’s failure to formally deny the 2007 exemption request did not affect Taxpayer’s ability or duty to comply with statutory requirements for seeking a 2008 tax year exemption.