Church of the Isaiah 58 Project of Arizona, Inc. v. La Paz County
[…] ¶ 29 Taxpayer indisputably failed to pay the assessed taxes, asserting it was financially unable to do so. It is, however, the role of the legislative branch of government to determine whether, as a policy matter, taxpayers unable to pay should nonetheless be allowed to challenge their assessments in court. Cf. Bob Jones Univ., 416 U.S. at 750, 94 S.Ct. 2038 (whether to grant non-profit organizations pre-enforcement review of decisions affecting tax-exempt status is a “policy-laden” decision for the legislative branch of government). Some states permit such filings. See, e.g., Tex. Tax Code § 42.08(d) (“After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue, a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 59, § 65B (under enumerated circumstances, property owner may allege inability to pay in order to appeal denial of property tax abatement).