Steinberger v. McVey
[…] Steinberger alleges that the Pooled Trust, as the purported beneficiary of the deed of trust, consists of billions of dollars in assets and an unknown number of investors and certificate holders. The alleged beneficiary under the deed of trust was the Pooled Trust, not DBNTC. DBNTC merely served as the trustee of the Pooled Trust, i.e., the administrator/representative of the Pooled Trust.

. Our conclusion is also supported by A.R.S. § 33-807(A) which provides, in relevant part, that "[B]y virtue of his position, a power of sale is conferred upon the trustee of a trust deed.... ” (Emphasis added.) This language, on its face, suggests that only the “true,” legally authorized trustee may, by virtue of his "position,” exercise the power of sale. New Sun Bus. Park, LLC v. Yuma Cnty., 221 Ariz. 43, 46, ¶ 12, 209 P.3d 179, 182 (App.2009) (citing Nordstrom, Inc. v.