Steinberger v. McVey
[…] Here, Steinberger sought special action review before the deadline for filing a notice of appeal — and, in fact, before the trial court signed a final judgment. And, more significantly, we had already ”accept[ed] special action jurisdiction of this matter” when we took this case under advisement on May 10, 2012, the day before the trial court entered a final judgment and well before the deadline for filing a notice of appeal, e.g., June 11, 2012. Finally, we note that Arizona Revised Statute ("A.R.S.”) section 12-120.21 was amended in 1990 to include “[¡jurisdiction to hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction." A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(4) (emphasis added).