Steinberger v. McVey
[…] ¶ 91 Accordingly, we affirm the dismissal of Steinberger’s uneonscionability claim insofar as it is based on the loan modification process.

Count Eleven: Payment/Discharge of Debt

¶ 92 Steinberger’s claim that her debt had already been discharged or paid was dismissed by the trial court based on Respondents’ argument that “[pjlaintiffs allegations are purely speculative and unsupported.”

¶ 93 We affirm the dismissal of the parts of this claim insofar as it is based on the allegations that the debt was discharged due to the destruction of the note. It is true that A.R.S. § 47-3604(A)(l) provides that a person who is entitled to enforce an instrument “may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument ... [b]y an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge.” However, this section requires an “intentional voluntary act” that demonstrates that a party intended to forgive the debt or obligation represented by the instrument. Id. Accidental or unintentional mistakes in shredding such a document do not satisfy the “intentional voluntary” standard.