Johnson v. O'Connor
[…] Although the physician-patient and related privileges are undoubtedly important, nothing distinguishes those privileges from the professional privileges Tracy addressed. The physician-patient privilege is not constitutionally required and it did not exist at common law. Benton v. Superior Court, 182 Ariz. 466, 469, 897 P.2d 1352, 1355 (App. 1994). It has never been an absolute privilege, and it must be strictly construed. Id. The public policy of apprehending and prosecuting criminals often trumps the policy of the privilege. See A.R.S. § 13-3620(A) (any of the listed healthcare professionals (including psychologist) must report injury or abuse of minor to appropriate authorities); A.R.S. § 13-3620(K)(1) (no privilege except attorney-client privilege applies in any “[cjivil or criminal litigation or administrative proceeding in which a minor’s neglect, dependency, abuse, child abuse, physical injury or abandonment is an issue”); State ex rel. Udall v.