BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 9 In dependency and severance proceedings, “the child’s best interests are paramount.” Don L. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 193 Ariz. 556, 559 ¶ 7, 975 P.2d 146, 149 (App.1998) (citation omitted). As promulgated by the Arizona Supreme Court, the rules governing these proceedings “should be interpreted in a manner designed to protect the best interests of the child, giving paramount consideration to the health and safety of the child.” Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 36. More broadly, consideration of the child’s best interests permeates dependency and severance proceedings. See, e.g., AR.S. § 8-821(A) (temporary custody authorized “to protect the child”); AR.S. § 8-845(B) (“In reviewing the status of the child and in determining” proper case plan, “the court shall consider the health and safety of the child as a paramount concern.”); AR.S. § 8-517 (allowing change in foster placement if “necessary for the child’s [best] interests and welfare”); AR.S. § 8-533(B) (requiring consideration of “the best interests of the child” in addressing severance); Alexander M. v.