FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 10-1602(C), -1604(C). A revised judgment was entered to clarify that the judgment was against Anjackco only. An-jaekeo timely appealed from the fee award.
DISCUSSION
¶ 13 Anjackco argues that Clark is not entitled to costs or fees because the corporation produced the documents voluntarily and the only orders entered were expressly based on the parties’ agreement. Anjackco contends that the cost and fee statute, § 10-1604(C), applies only “[i]f the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded.”
¶ 14 The interpretation and application of a statute present questions of law, which we review de novo. Schwarz v. City of Glendale, 190 Ariz. 508, 510, 950 P.2d 167, 169 (App.1997). The goal in interpreting a statute is to give effect to legislative intent. Mail Boxes, Etc. U.S.A. v. Indus.