FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] If a shareholder has complied with these requirements, and a corporation “does not allow” that shareholder to inspect and copy the records identified in § 10-1602(B) “within a reasonable time,” the shareholder may ask the court for “an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded.” § 10-1604(B). “If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded,” the court must order the corporation to pay the shareholder costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, “incurred to obtain the order, unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect the records demanded.” § 10-1604(0).
¶ 16 Anjackco argues that it voluntarily produced its records to Clark and that Clark could have obtained the records without filing suit. But Anjackco had the opportunity to produce the records before the lawsuit was filed and did not do so.