Midtown Medical Group, Inc. v. Farmers Insurance Group
[…] We agree.

¶ 9 A health care provider is entitled to a lien for its treatment of a patient pursuant to § 33-931(A) to “lessen the burden on hospitals and other medical providers imposed by non-paying accident eases.” Blankenbaker v. Jonovich, 205 Ariz. 383, 387, ¶ 19, 71 P.3d 910, 914 (2003) (quoting La-Bombard v. Samaritan Health Sys., 195 Ariz. 543, 548, ¶ 18, 991 P.2d 246, 251 (App. 1998)). If the provider perfects its lien pursuant to § 33-932, it can enforce its lien pursuant to § 33-934(A). Specifically, if the injured patient settles his or her claim without paying the health care lienholder or obtaining a release, the provider can enforce its perfected lien in an action against the tortfeasor “or against any insurer or other person, firm or corporation that is responsible for paying all or part of the damages.” A.R.S. § 33-934(A) (emphasis added).4

¶ 10 The statute was amended in 2004 to allow a lienholder to pursue an insurer or others responsible for paying the damages. 2004 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 154, § 33-934 (2d Reg.Sess.).