Midtown Medical Group, Inc. v. Farmers Insurance Group
[…] McReynolds v. Am. Commerce Ins. Co., 225 Ariz. 125, 126-28, ¶ ¶ 6, 12, 235 P.3d 278, 279-81 (App.2010) (noting that if the offer of judgment had been accepted without the lienholder’s release, it “would have left the insurer and the insured exposed to a claim by the lienholder”). Consequently, the fact that Farmers issued joint-payee cheeks does not prevent or preclude PMC’s statutory lien enforcement action.5 See A.R.S. § 33-934(A) (“A release of claims on which a lien ... is given by § 33-931 ... is not valid or effectual against the lien ... unless the lienholder or assignee joins in the release or executes a release of the lien.”).

¶ 14 Farmers next argues that the statutory language does not specifically provide that the tortfeasor’s insurance company is a guarantor of any perfected medical liens. The statute, however, does not make an insurance company, like Farmers, a guarantor of payment.