Midtown Medical Group, Inc. v. Farmers Insurance Group
[…] . We cite the current version of statutes unless otherwise noted.

. We resolve the remaining issues on appeal in a memorandum decision pursuant to ARCAP 28(g).

. PMC instructed Farmers that: "the name of PMC must be placed on any draft of payment or any award, settlement or judgment to ... David-son____If payment should be made to ... Davidson without the inclusion of our name, we will hold your company, or any other parties making said payment, responsible.”

. Section 33-934(A) provides, in relevant part, that:

A release of claims on which a lien or assignment is given by § 33-931 or of any judgment on that claim is not valid or effectual against the lien or assignment unless the lienholder or assignee joins in the release or executes a release of the lien or assignment. If any amount has been or is to be collected by the injured person or that person’s legal representative from or on account of the person, firm or corporation liable for damages by reason of a judgment, settlement or compromise, the [lien] claimant or assignee of the lien or assignment may enforce the lien or assignment by action against the person, firm or corporation that is liable for damages, or against any insurer or other person, firm or corporation that is responsible for paying all or part of the damages.

. Although Farmers cites construction cases that employ the joint-check rule or where there is a performance bond, see Brown Wholesale Electric Co. v. Beztak of Scottsdale, Inc., 163 Ariz. 340, 343-44, 788 P.2d 73, 76-77 (1990), and Wells-Stewart Construction Co. v.