FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id.; Entergy Corp. v. Riverkeeper, Inc., 556 U.S. 208, 218, 129 S.Ct. 1498, 173 L.Ed.2d 369 (2009). “Statutory ambiguities will be resolved, within the bounds of reasonable intei’pretation, not by the courts but by the administering agency.” City of Arlington v. F.C.C., — U.S.-, 133 S.Ct. 1863, 1868, — L.Ed.2d - (2013). Chevron deference therefore compels us to apply OPM’s interpretation even though we view the analysis of Kobold I and Nevils as more faithful to the text of the statute.
¶ 10 Section 8902(m)(l) provides that the terms of an FEHBA contract “which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.”2 The statute does not directly reference reimbursement or subrogation provisions. Accordingly, as McVeigh recognized, the statute is susceptible to multiple “plausible constructions” with respect to whether it encompasses such provisions. 547 U.S. at 698, 126 S.Ct. 2121.3