Allen v. Sanders ex rel. County of Maricopa
[…] Moreover, the superior court conducted a Chronis hearing and found probable cause for the (F)(2) aggravating circumstance based on the fact of (potential) prior convictions, together with the serious nature of the prior convictions. Accordingly, there was no error under Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 13.5, and the superior court’s ruling did not contravene—and in fact scrupulously complied with—Sanchez.

¶ 18 As the majority notes, under § 13-751(F)(2), the State may allege as an aggravating circumstance in a capital ease the fact that the defendant “has been or was previously convicted of a serious offense, whether preparatory or completed,” and the statute expressly recognizes that the previous convictions may be “for serious offenses committed on the same occasion as the homicide, or not committed on the same occasion but consolidated for trial with the homicide.”