FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] SCA Constr., 157 Ariz. at 66, 754 P.2d at 1341. Such statutory protection is necessary because no lien rights exist on public projects. See F.D. Rich Co. v. United States ex rel. Indus. Lumber Co., 417 U.S. 116, 122, 94 S.Ct. 2157, 40 L.Ed.2d 703 (1974) (liens “cannot attach to Government property,” so the Miller Act is intended “to provide an alternative remedy to protect” suppliers on public works projects).
¶ 9 S & S does not challenge the dismissal of its breach of contract claim on statute of limitations grounds. See AR.S. § 34-223(B) (No suit “shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which the last of the labor was performed or materials were supplied by the person bringing ... suit.”). It instead contends the superior court erred by dismissing its bad faith claim because sureties issuing payment bonds under the Act have a duty to “undertake an investigation adequate to determine whether a claimant’s claim is tenable or valid.”