State ex rel. Brnovich v. Culver
[…] A.R.S. § 13-4311(D) (2010) (providing that a claim must be filed within thirty days after receiving notice of the NOPF); see also In re $70,269.91 in U.S. Currency, 172 Ariz. at 19, 833 P.2d 32. The claim must also include the substantive elements listed in A.R.S. § 13-4311(E). See In re $70,269.91 in U.S. Currency, 172 Ariz. at 19-20, 833 P.2d 32. Once the owner timely “files a proper claim, he becomes a ‘claimant’ and is entitled to a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his interest” in the property. Id.; see also A.R.S. § 13-4311(D); see also In re $70,269.91 in U.S. Currency, 172 Ariz. at 19, 833 P.2d 32. “No extension of time for the filing of a claim may be granted.” A.R.S. § 13-4311(F).

¶ 6 The State personally served Cul-ver with the NOSF and NOPF on December 23, 2013. Thus to be timely, Culver needed to file his notice of claim by January 22, 2014. See A.R.S. § 13-4311(D) (“An owner of or interest holder in the property may file a claim against the property, within thirty days after the notice, for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his claimed interest in the property.” (emphasis added)). Culver, however, did not file anything with the superior court until February 11, 2014. See supra n.2, ¶3. “If the claim is not timely filed, the person does not become a claimant and lacks standing to contest the forfeiture.”