American Civil Liberties Union v. Arizona Department of Child Safety
[…] Hodai, 239 Ariz. at 43, ¶ 27, 365 P.3d at 968.

IV. The ACLU’s Request for an Award of Attorneys’ Fees and Costs

¶ 37 The superior court denied the ACLU’s request for an award of attorneys’ fees and costs under A.R.S. § 39-121.02(B). That statute authorizes a court to award “attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under [the public records statutes] if the person seeking public records has substantially prevailed.” The court found the ACLU had not “substantially prevailed” in the ease. We have, however, ruled, in part, in the ACLU’s favor, and we are remanding to the superior court to determine whether DCS promptly provided the ACLU with the post-litigation documents.