State v. Stewart
[…] Patterson, 222 Ariz. 574, ¶ 20, 218 P.3d 1031, 1037 (App. 2009), and Stewart has failed to persuade us any purpose would be served by remanding the case for a hearing. See Ariz. R. Grim. P. 32.6(c) (summary disposition appropriate when “no purpose would be served by any further proceedings”).

¶ 7 Although we grant review, we deny relief.

. In Miller, the Supreme Court held that Alabama and Arkansas statutes violated the Eighth Amendment by mandating sentences of life imprisonment without parole for juvenile homicide offenders. — U.S.-, 132 S.Ct. at 2475.

. Effective July 24, 2014, § 13-716 provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994. If granted parole, the person shall remain on parole for the remainder of the person's life except that the person’s parole may be revoked pursuant to § 31-415.

. The Supreme Court has since clarified that, as the trial court concluded, Miller "announced a substantive rule of constitutional law” to be applied retroactively to all cases. Montgomery v. Louisiana, — U.S. -, 136 S.Ct. 718, 734, 193 L.Ed.2d 599 (2016); see also State v.