Gullett ex rel. Estate of Gullett v. Kindred Nursing Centers West, L.L.C.
[…] ¶ 6 “The validity and enforceability of a contract and arbitration clause are mixed questions of fact and law, subject to de novo review.” Estate of DeCamacho ex rel. Guthrie v. La Solana Care & Rehab, Inc., 234 Ariz. 18, ¶ 9, 316 P.3d 607, 609 (App. 2014). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-3006(A), “[a]n agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of the contract.” Accordingly, “[a]n arbitration agreement ... is subject to the same defenses to enforceability as any other contract.” Dueñas v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc., 236 Ariz. 130, ¶ 6, 336 P.3d 763, 768 (App. 2014).