Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Peltz argues that, at the time of the blood draw, Abdullah lacked probable cause because “[t]he information concerning [his] driving was discovered after the draw while [Abdullah] was secretly listening to conversations.” Peltz also asserts, “[T]here were no exigent circumstances,” and “[t]here is no evidence in the record that shows why the blood was being drawn, much less any evidence which established that the blood was drawn for a medical purpose.” We disagree.
¶ 34 Section 28-1388(E) provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated [A.R.S.] § 28-1381 and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes.
Thus, under § 28-1388(E), a warrantless blood draw seizure is permissible “if (1) probable cause existed to believe that the person was driving under the influence, (2) exigent circumstances were present, and (3) the blood was drawn by medical personnel for a medical reason.” State v.