specially concurring:
[…] ¶73 I acknowledge the sincerity of the arguments of MCCCD and the Students, and the force of the policy reasons that caused Arizonans to speak out against Proposition 300. Nevertheless, for the foregoing reasons, I agree with the majority that MCCCD was not authorized by state law to offer in-state tuition to DACA recipients. As explained above, I also concur in ¶¶ 7-11 of the majority’s decision, and join in the conclusions reached by, but not the reasoning of, the majority on the equal protection and preemption issues.
. Section 1621 (c)(1)(b) broadly defines "state or local public benefit” as "any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual ... by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government.” Not all courts agree that in-state tuition constitutes a postsecondary education benefit under this definition,' Compare Martinez v, The Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 50 Cal.4th 1277, 117 Cal.Rptr.3d 359, 241 P.3d 855, 866-69 (2010) (implicitly recognizing that California statute exempting