specially concurring:
[…] ¶ 56 Because deferred action programs are well-established under federal immigration law and DHS considers deferred action recipients lawfully present in the United States, MCCCD and the Students successfully argued in the superior court that DACA recipients are eligible for in-state tuition because A.R.S. § 15-1803(B) specifies it is to be construed “in accordance” with 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a), which they argue, links or ties eligibility for in-state tuition to a person’s lawful presence in the United States. Section 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a) reads as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully pi-esent in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.
¶ 57 Although MCCCD and the Students have not explicitly argued A.R.S. § 15-1803(B) incorporates by reference 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a), that is the thrust of their argument.