In re Marriage of Peck
[…] Thus, considering the heavy burden on Sabine, a foreign defendant, the international context of the matter, and the slight interests of the state, we conclude these factors militate against the exercise of personal jurisdiction over Sabine and support the trial court’s determination. Cf Planning Grp., 226 Ariz. at 270-71 ¶¶ 38-39, 246 P.3d at 351.

Dissolution of the Marriage

¶ 17 John alternatively argues that, even if personal jurisdiction over Sabine was lacking, he nevertheless was entitled to a divorce because he met the jurisdictional requirements of A.R.S. § 25-312 and “[t]he *351outright dismissal of this matter was, thus, plain error.” That statute provides that the court “shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if it finds ... [t]hat one of the parties, at the time the action was commenced, was domiciled in this state ... for ninety days prior to filing the petition for dissolution of marriage,” that certain conciliation provisions do not apply, and that the marriage is irretrievably broken. § 25-312.