Glazer v. State
[…] Further, we must construe the statute in context with other related provisions and its place in the statutory scheme. Hosea v. City of Phx. Fire Pension Bd., 224 Ariz. 245, 250 ¶ 23, 229 P.3d 257, 262 (App. 2010). When the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language without employing other rules of statutory construction. Indust. Comm’n of Ariz. v. Old Republic Ins. Co., 223 Ariz. 75, 77 ¶ 7, 219 P.3d 285, 287 (App. 2009).

¶ 12 Arizona statutes govern the interest rates applicable to judgments. For most judgments, A.R.S. § 44-1201(B) requires that, unless otherwise provided for by a different statute or in a written agreement, interest on any judgment be “the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate” as published by the federal reserve system.