Mohave County v. Arizona Department of Water Resources
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 4 This court reviews de novo the interpretation of statutes. See Pima Cty. v. Pima Cty. Law Enf't Merit Sys. Council, 211 Ariz. 224, 227 ¶ 13, 119 P.3d 1027, 1030 (2005). The fee award to ADWR is made pursuant to AR.S. § 12-348.01, which provides that “[njotwithstanding [AR.S.] section 12-348,” if a county “files a lawsuit against” a state agency, “the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the successful party in the action.” A.R.S. § 12-348.01. Mohave County argues any fee award to ADWR is capped by AR.S. § 12-348(E)(4), which provides that “an award of fees against a city, town or county as provided in this section shall not exceed ten thousand dollars.” Focusing on the text of A.R.S. § 12-348.01, the text of AR.S. § 12-348(E)(4) and ease law construing the two statutes, Mohave County’s argument is not well taken.

¶ 5 First, ADWR was awarded fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348.01. Ariz.