dissenting:
[…] At the time the deputies activated their lights, Hernandez’s car was approaching or in front of the first house past the intersection. Hernandez, no more than “a few ... seconds” later, made a “lengthy swooping turn” into a driveway between the first and second houses past the intersection and “pulled around to the back side of the residence down the driveway,” where the deputies followed him.
¶ 36 Section 28-622.01 provides, “A driver of a motor vehicle who willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing official law enforcement vehicle ... is guilty of a ... felony.” We have interpreted “attempt to elude” to connote “adroit maneuvers ... [;] quick turns, driving with the lights off, driving where the pursuing vehicle could not follow, or attempting to hide.” State v. Fogarty, 178 Ariz. 170, 172, 871 P.2d 717, 719 (App. 1993).