dissenting:
[…] State v. Fogarty, 178 Ariz. 170, 172, 871 P.2d 717, 719 (App. 1993). “The term ‘flee’ usually, but not always, connotes speed.” Id. Here, Hernandez turned into a close-at-hand residential driveway before “pull[ing] around to the back side of the residence down the driveway,” where he stopped and complied with the deputies’ orders. This action describes neither a willful flight nor an attempt to elude as we have interpreted those terms.
¶ 37 Section 28-1595(A) provides, “The operator of a motor vehicle who knowingly fails or refuses to bring the operator’s motor vehicle to a stop after being given a visual or audible signal or instruction by a peaee officer ... is guilty of a ... misdemeanor.” Hernandez did not fail or refuse to bring his car to a stop, however, but brought it to a stop in the backyard shortly after the activation of the lights.