FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND1
[…] ¶ 7 The State moved to dismiss Plaintiffs’ complaint arguing, in part, A.R.S. § 12-1802(4) and (6) prohibited the superior court from granting the requested injunctive relief. Section 12-1802(4) states that an injunction shall not be granted “[t]o prevent enforcement of a public statute by officers of the law for the public benefit,” and, AR.S. § 12-*6151802(6) states an injunction shall not be granted “[t]o prevent the exercise of a public or private office in a lawful manner by the person in possession.”