Jones v. Industrial Commission
[…] We will not restate the matters therein set forth other than to state that Jones’ employment by the railroad terminated 29 April 1957 .at which time he was transferred to the Magma Copper Company where, he worked until he left that *407company’s employ to become self employed on 5 February 1959.

At the time of the March 1965 hearing, the entire file in connection with Claim No. NB 4510 was received in evidence. Jones called the particular attention of the Industrial Commission to his own testimony of August 1962 and to that of Dr. McAdams and Mr. Davis. A portion of A.R.S. Section 23-908, subsec. E appears in the footnote of the 1964 decision and for ease of reference is repeated here. '

“E. * * * If the accident is not reported by the employee or his physician forthwith, as required, * * * no compensation shall be paid for the injury claimed to have resulted from the accident. The commission may relieve the injured person or his dependents from the loss or forfeiture of compensation if it believes after investigation that the circumstances attending the failure on the part of the employee or his physician to report the accident and injury are such as to have excused them.”

Jones urges that the circumstances surrounding this matter are such that the Industrial Commission abused the discretion granted to it by the above quoted subsection when it failed to excuse Jones for the failure to report the claimed accident within the time limits prescribed by law.