Keefe v. Monroe
[…] The city, in July 1941, substituted its plan by adopting the Police Pension Act of 1937, Laws 1937, Ch. 40, under which act the pension rights likewise were unlimited as to employment following retirement. Defendant contends he was encouraged to remain with the department because of these pension programs and had the right to rely on his future pension rights as being a part of his contract of employment.

In 1952, after defendant had served more than 181/5 years in service as a policeman for the City of Tucson, needing li/5 years service to retire, A.R.S. § 9-928 was enacted.

Section 9-928 reads as follows:

“A. A person who has been retired from service under the provisions of this article and awarded compensation in accordance therewith, and who after retirement receives a salary as an officer or employee of the state, county or municipality, shall forfeit and shall not at any time receive compensation for the period during which he receives a salary as such officer or employee, but upon termination of service as such officer or employee all